App Privacy Policy

Athletic Brewing Company App Privacy Policy 

Last modified: 8/5/22

 

Introduction

Athletic Brewing Company LLC (“Company” or “We”) respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes:

  • The types of information we may collect or that you may provide when you purchase, download, install, register with, access, or use the Athletic Brewing Company App (the “App”); and
  • Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

 

This policy applies only to information we collect in this App and in email, text, and other electronic communications sent through or in connection with this App.

 

This policy DOES NOT apply to information that:

  • We collect offline or on any other Company apps or websites, including websites you may access through this App; or
  • You provide to or is collected by any third party (see Third-Party Information Collection).

 

Our websites and apps, and these other third parties have their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to read before providing information on or through them. 

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not download, register with, or use this App. By downloading, registering with, or using this App, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this App after we revise this policy means you accept those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

 

Children Under the Age of 21

The App is not intended for children under 21 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 21. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a person under 21, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a person under 21, please contact us at info@athleticbrewing.com.

California residents may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

 

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We collect information from and about users of our App:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us;
  • Automatically when you use the App; and
  • From third parties, for example, our business partners.

Information You Provide to Us 

When you download, register with, or use this App, we may ask you provide information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, email address, telephone number, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information”); and/or
  • That is about you but individually does not identify you.

This information includes:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms in the App. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the App, subscribing to our service, posting material, and requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with the App;
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses and phone numbers), if you contact us;
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes;
  • Details of transactions you carry out through the App and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through the App; and
  • Your search queries on the App.

You may also provide information for publication or display (“Posted”) on public areas of the App or websites you access through the App (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are Posted and transmitted to others at your own risk. Please be aware that we cannot control the actions of third parties with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Automatic Information Collection and Tracking  

When you download, access, and use the App, it may use technology to automatically collect:

  • Usage Details. When you access and use the App, we may automatically collect certain details of your access to and use of the App, subject to your device’s permissions settings, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through the App;
  • Device Information. We may collect information about your mobile device and internet connection, including the device’s unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information;
  • Stored Information and Files. The App also may access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your device. This may include, for example, photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts, and address book information; and
  • Location Information. This App collects real-time information about the location of your device.

 

If you do not want us to collect this information, do not download the App or delete it from your device.

 

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your activities over time and across third-party websites, apps, or other online services (behavioral tracking). California law requires us to let you know how we respond to web browser Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Please note that we do not alter the App’s data collection and use practices when we see a DNT from your browser

 

Information Collection and Tracking Technologies

 

The technologies we use for automatic information collection may include:

 

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Site.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Site may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Site. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. Flash cookie settings may be managed in your Adobe Flash Player settings.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of this Site and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

 

Third-Party Information Collection

 

When you use the App or its content, certain third parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device. These third parties may include:

 

  • Analytics companies;
  • Your mobile device manufacturer; and
  • Your mobile service provider.

 

These third parties may use tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use this app. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps, and other online services websites. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

 

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Your Choices About Our Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Your Information.

 

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, to:

 

  • Provide you with the App and its contents, and any other information, products or services that you request from us;
  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your order and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process returns;
  • To fulfill any orders placed through the App (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations);
  • To provide you with notices about your subscription, including expiration and renewal notices;
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us;
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud;
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses;
  • To personalize your App experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through the App, third-party sites, direct mail, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law);
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of the App and our products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business;
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve the App and our products, and services;
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
  • For any other purpose permitted by law; and
  • Notify you when App updates are available, and of changes to any products or services we offer or provide though it.

 

The usage information we collect helps us to improve our App and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to:

 

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our App according to your individual interests;
  • Speed up your searches; and
  • Recognize you when you use the App.

 

We use location information we collect to assist you in finding stores that carry our products, to notify you about local events, and to offer you personalized services such as same-day shipping..

 

We may also use your information to contact you about our products and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please send us an email request at the address located at the bottom of this Privacy Policy or select “Unsubscribe” at the bottom of the email correspondence that you wish to opt out of. For more information, see Your Choices About Our Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Your Information.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual or device, without restriction.

 

In addition, we may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide:

 

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business (including without limitation Shopify, Google Analytics, Belardi Wong ALC, LLC and FullStory);
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company about our App users is among the assets transferred;
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;
  • With your consent;
  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;
  • To enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including the App EULA, the App’s Terms & Conditions or terms of sale and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes; and
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Your Choices About Our Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. This section describes mechanisms we provide for you to control certain uses and disclosures of over your information.

 

  • Tracking Technologies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies or block the use of other tracking technologies, some parts of the App may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Location Information. You can choose whether or not to allow the App to collect and use real-time information about your device’s location through the device’s privacy settings. If you block the use of location information, some parts of the App may become inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Promotion by the Company. If you do not wish to have your contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to the email address at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.
  • Targeted Advertising by the Company. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to the email address at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.
  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising and Marketing. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for advertising and marketing purposes, you can opt-out by sending us an email request at the address located at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

 

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

 

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

 

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the App and visiting your account profile page.

 

You may also send us an email at the email address at the bottom of this Privacy Policy to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

 

If you delete your User Contributions from the App, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other App users. Proper access and use of information provided on the App, including User Contributions, is governed by our terms of use.

 

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

 

Your State Privacy Rights

State consumer privacy laws may provide their residents with additional rights regarding our use of their personal information. If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit https://athleticbrewing.com/pages/california-privacy-policy, which shall apply to your use of the App.

 

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send us an email or write us at the contact information set forth at the bottom of this policy.

 

In addition, Colorado, Connecticut, Virginia, and Utah each provide their state residents with rights to:

 

  • Confirm whether we process their personal information;
  • Access and delete certain personal information;
  • Data portability; and
  • Opt-out of personal data processing for targeted advertising and sales.

 

Colorado, Connecticut, and Virginia also provide their state residents with rights to:

 

  • Correct inaccuracies in their personal information, taking into account the information’s nature processing purpose; and
  • Opt-out of profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects.

 

Nevada also provides its residents with a limited right to opt-out of certain personal information sales. However, please know we do not currently sell data triggering that statute’s opt-out requirements.

 

To exercise any of these rights or to appeal a decision regarding a consumer rights request, please send us an email at the email address set forth at the bottom of this policy.

 

Data Security

When you place an order through the App, we will maintain the information contained in your order for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

 

We use Shopify to process in-App payment card transactions. To learn more about Shopify’s privacy policies please visit: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

 

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the App like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the App.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through our App. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will post the new privacy policy on this page and notify you via email.

 

The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting this privacy policy to check for any changes.

 

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, please contact us by e-mail at info@athleticbrewing.com or by mail at: Athletic Brewing Company LLC 75 Cascade Blvd., Milford, CT, 06460.

Athletic Brewing Company App Privacy Policy

 

Last modified: 8/5/22

 

Introduction

Athletic Brewing Company LLC (“Company” or “We”) respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes:

 

  • The types of information we may collect or that you may provide when you purchase, download, install, register with, access, or use the Athletic Brewing Company App (the “App”); and
  • Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

 

This policy applies only to information we collect in this App and in email, text, and other electronic communications sent through or in connection with this App.

 

This policy DOES NOT apply to information that:

 

  • We collect offline or on any other Company apps or websites, including websites you may access through this App; or
  • You provide to or is collected by any third party (see Third-Party Information Collection).

 

Our websites and apps, and these other third parties have their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to read before providing information on or through them.

 

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not download, register with, or use this App. By downloading, registering with, or using this App, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this App after we revise this policy means you accept those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

 

Children Under the Age of 21

The App is not intended for children under 21 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 21. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a person under 21, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a person under 21, please contact us at info@athleticbrewing.com.

 

California residents may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

 

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We collect information from and about users of our App:

 

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us;
  • Automatically when you use the App; and
  • From third parties, for example, our business partners.

 

Information You Provide to Us 

 

When you download, register with, or use this App, we may ask you provide information:

 

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, email address, telephone number, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information”); and/or
  • That is about you but individually does not identify you.

 

This information includes:

 

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms in the App. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the App, subscribing to our service, posting material, and requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with the App;
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses and phone numbers), if you contact us;
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes;
  • Details of transactions you carry out through the App and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through the App; and
  • Your search queries on the App.

 

You may also provide information for publication or display (“Posted”) on public areas of the App or websites you access through the App (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are Posted and transmitted to others at your own risk. Please be aware that we cannot control the actions of third parties with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

 

Automatic Information Collection and Tracking  

 

When you download, access, and use the App, it may use technology to automatically collect:

 

  • Usage Details. When you access and use the App, we may automatically collect certain details of your access to and use of the App, subject to your device’s permissions settings, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through the App;
  • Device Information. We may collect information about your mobile device and internet connection, including the device’s unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information;
  • Stored Information and Files. The App also may access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your device. This may include, for example, photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts, and address book information; and
  • Location Information. This App collects real-time information about the location of your device.

 

If you do not want us to collect this information, do not download the App or delete it from your device.

 

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your activities over time and across third-party websites, apps, or other online services (behavioral tracking). California law requires us to let you know how we respond to web browser Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Please note that we do not alter the App’s data collection and use practices when we see a DNT from your browser

 

Information Collection and Tracking Technologies

 

The technologies we use for automatic information collection may include:

 

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Site.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Site may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Site. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. Flash cookie settings may be managed in your Adobe Flash Player settings.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of this Site and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

 

Third-Party Information Collection

 

When you use the App or its content, certain third parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device. These third parties may include:

 

  • Analytics companies;
  • Your mobile device manufacturer; and
  • Your mobile service provider.

 

These third parties may use tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use this app. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps, and other online services websites. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

 

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Your Choices About Our Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Your Information.

 

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, to:

 

  • Provide you with the App and its contents, and any other information, products or services that you request from us;
  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your order and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process returns;
  • To fulfill any orders placed through the App (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations);
  • To provide you with notices about your subscription, including expiration and renewal notices;
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us;
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud;
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses;
  • To personalize your App experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through the App, third-party sites, direct mail, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law);
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of the App and our products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business;
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve the App and our products, and services;
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
  • For any other purpose permitted by law; and
  • Notify you when App updates are available, and of changes to any products or services we offer or provide though it.

 

The usage information we collect helps us to improve our App and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to:

 

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our App according to your individual interests;
  • Speed up your searches; and
  • Recognize you when you use the App.

 

We use location information we collect to assist you in finding stores that carry our products, to notify you about local events, and to offer you personalized services such as same-day shipping..

 

We may also use your information to contact you about our products and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please send us an email request at the address located at the bottom of this Privacy Policy or select “Unsubscribe” at the bottom of the email correspondence that you wish to opt out of. For more information, see Your Choices About Our Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Your Information.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual or device, without restriction.

 

In addition, we may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide:

 

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business (including without limitation Shopify, Google Analytics, Belardi Wong ALC, LLC and FullStory);
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company about our App users is among the assets transferred;
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;
  • With your consent;
  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;
  • To enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including the App EULA, the App’s Terms & Conditions [INSERT AS LINK TO TERMS & CONDITIONS] or terms of sale [INSERT AS LINK TO TERMS OF SALE OF GOODS AND/OR SERVICES] and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes; and
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Your Choices About Our Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. This section describes mechanisms we provide for you to control certain uses and disclosures of over your information.

 

  • Tracking Technologies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies or block the use of other tracking technologies, some parts of the App may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Location Information. You can choose whether or not to allow the App to collect and use real-time information about your device’s location through the device’s privacy settings. If you block the use of location information, some parts of the App may become inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Promotion by the Company. If you do not wish to have your contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to the email address at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.
  • Targeted Advertising by the Company. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to the email address at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.
  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising and Marketing. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for advertising and marketing purposes, you can opt-out by sending us an email request at the address located at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

 

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

 

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

 

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the App and visiting your account profile page.

 

You may also send us an email at the email address at the bottom of this Privacy Policy to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

 

If you delete your User Contributions from the App, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other App users. Proper access and use of information provided on the App, including User Contributions, is governed by our terms of use [LINK TO TERMS OF USE].

 

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

 

Your State Privacy Rights

State consumer privacy laws may provide their residents with additional rights regarding our use of their personal information. If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit https://athleticbrewing.com/pages/california-privacy-policy, which shall apply to your use of the App.

 

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send us an email or write us at the contact information set forth at the bottom of this policy.

 

In addition, Colorado, Connecticut, Virginia, and Utah each provide their state residents with rights to:

 

  • Confirm whether we process their personal information;
  • Access and delete certain personal information;
  • Data portability; and
  • Opt-out of personal data processing for targeted advertising and sales.

 

Colorado, Connecticut, and Virginia also provide their state residents with rights to:

 

  • Correct inaccuracies in their personal information, taking into account the information’s nature processing purpose; and
  • Opt-out of profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects.

 

Nevada also provides its residents with a limited right to opt-out of certain personal information sales. However, please know we do not currently sell data triggering that statute’s opt-out requirements.

 

To exercise any of these rights or to appeal a decision regarding a consumer rights request, please send us an email at the email address set forth at the bottom of this policy.

 

Data Security

When you place an order through the App, we will maintain the information contained in your order for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

 

We use Shopify to process in-App payment card transactions. To learn more about Shopify’s privacy policies please visit: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

 

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the App like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the App.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through our App. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will post the new privacy policy on this page and notify you via email.

 

The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting this privacy policy to check for any changes.

 

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, please contact us by e-mail at info@athleticbrewing.com or by mail at: Athletic Brewing Company LLC 75 Cascade Blvd., Milford, CT, 06460.